Start Times for 5th September


Not long now until Tuesday 5 September – just a reminder about the staggered start times that day:

8:45am     School opens for Year 7 and Year 12
9:45am     School opens for Year 8
10:05am   School opens for Year 11 (English / Maths Intervention lesson)
10:15am   School opens for Year 9
11:00am   School opens for Year 10
11:05am   Break for all except Year 10
11:20am   Year 11 assembly
11:45am   School opens for Year 13

Students who arrive early because of coaches should bring a reading book and go to the Dining Room.

 

GCSE Celebrations


Staff and students at Ounsdale High School celebrated today following the publication of the first set of examination results that include the new GCSEs in English and Maths.

Principal, Christine Brown, said:

‘We are extremely proud of all of our students and are delighted to celebrate their examination success with them. It has been a challenging time for everybody involved, students, staff and parents and we are pleased that the hard work that has been put in has been rewarded. We were particularly impressed by the way that students here responded to the new demands and challenges of harder exams, no coursework and new more difficult content in English and Maths and I am also grateful to the staff at the school for their hard work and for the support that they have given to the students.

We wish all of our students well with the next stage of their journey into Sixth Form, further education, training and employment and look forward to following their future success.

Please click on the link below for more information regarding our results:
Website GCSE Exam Results Update – Summer 17

We also have the links below with useful information:
SSAT What the new GCSEs mean- a guide for parents and carers
Information paper GCSE grading is changing in 2017 – Students
Information paper GCSE grading is changing in 2017 – Parents

Individual Student Performance

Top Performer

The school’s top GCSE performer this year was Lauren Baldwin who achieved three Grade 8s five A* and 2 A grades

Highest Grade 9 awarded to 6 students

Amelia Brien, Luke Baynham, Grace Murphy, Jade Owen, Cecilia Osborne, Lucy Spencer and Daniel Blewitt celebrated after all were awarded the new ‘top grade’ of a 9 in English or Maths demonstrating that their performance was amongst the very best in the country.

Other students who performed well were:

Amelia Brien            9 (2), A* (4), A (3), 6 (1)

Jade Owen              9 (1), 8 (2), A* (2), A (2), B (2), Dist (1)

Luke Baynham        9 (1), A* (6), A (2), B (1), 6 (1), 4 (1)

Lily Fisher                8 (1), 7 (1), A* (5), A (2), 6 (1), B (1)

Daniel Blewitt           9 (1), 8 (1), A* (4), A (3), B (1), 5 (1)

Tom Cottis               8 (2), 7 (1), A* (3), A (4) B (1)

Elizabeth King          8 (1), 7 (1) A* (5), A (2) 6 (1)

Melissa Taylor          8 (1), 7 (2), A* (3), A (4)

Emelia Dutton           7 (3), A* (3), A (3), B (1)

Caitlin Oakley            7 (2), A* (4), A (3), 6 (1)

Cecilia Osborne         9 (1), 7 (1), A* (2), A (4), 5 (1), C (1)

India Birtwhistle         8 (1), 7 (1), A* (1), A (4), 6 (1), B (2)

Sally Garner               8 (1), 7 (2), A* (1), A (3) B (3)

Rosie Taylor               8 (1), A* (2), A (4), 6 (1), B (1), 5 (1)

Rebecca Lewis           7 (1), A* (1), Dist* (1), A (4), 6 (2), B (2)

Georgina Longman     7 (1), A* (4), 6 (1), B (3), 5 (1)

Arnav Sharma             7 (1), A* (1), A (4), 6 (2), B (3)

Wiktoria Brodziak        8 (1), 7 (1), A (4), 6 (1), B (3), C (1)

Charlotte Davies          8 (1), 7 (1), A (3), 6 (1), B (4)

Grace Murphy              9 (1), 7 (1), A (3), B (3), 5 (1), D (1)

James Platten              8 (1), A (5), 6 (1), B (2), 5 (1), D (1)

Gabriel Ceccarelli        7 (1), Dist* (1), A (2), 6 (2), B (2), C (2), Merit (1)

Carter Chivers              7 (1), A*(1), A (1), 6 (1), B (5), 5 (1)

William Robinson         A* (2), A (3), 6 (2), B (1), 5 (1), C (1)

Molly Greensill              7 (1), A (3), 6 (2), B (3), C (1)

Olivia Simpson             A (7), 6 (1), B (1), 5 (2), C (1)

James Springthorpe     8 (1), A (3), 6 (1), B (4) 5 (1)

School Coach Information


We are pleased to confirm the coach arrangements of home to school transport for the 2017/18 academic year. Please contact Debbie McDonald (dmcdonald@ounsdale.staffs.sch.uk) if you do have any queries.

Coach 1

Cinder Rd/Chase Rd                    8:00
Cinder Rd/Flavells Lane               8:02
MilkingBank (Meadowlark)           8:10
Summit Place/Himley Rd              8:15
School                                           8:30

Coach 2

Milking Bank (Meadowlark)          8:05
Corncrake Rd(top/DeepdaleRd)   8:07
Summit Place/Straits                    8:10
Straits Shops                                8:12
Sandyfields Rd/Kipling Rd            8:14
Sandyfields Rd/Brownswall Rd     8:16
Gospel End/Southerndown Rd     8:20
School                                           8:30

Coach 3

Northway (Cabin)                         8:00
Church Hill (top of road)               8:10
Church Hill (bottom of road)         8:12
Penn Road/Pinfold Road              8:14
Firs Pub                                        8:22
School                                           8:30

     

A Level Congratulations


Congratulations to all Ounsdale Sixth Form students who are celebrating today following the publication of their examination results.

Principal, Christine Brown, said:

‘The changes made to the examinations framework this year have meant an increase in the demands and challenges for students. We are proud and delighted with the way that Ounsdale students responded to these changes and congratulate each of them on their performance. We look forward to following their progress into higher education, apprenticeships and employment and wish them well with the next stage of their journey.

Individual Student Performance

The school’s top ‘A’ Level performer this year is Cara Bird who achieved ‘A’ grades in Business, Mathematics and Psychology. Cara has a place at Nottingham to study Accountancy.

Twins Bobbi and Georgia Goode enjoyed a double celebration after matching each other’s success in their Level 3 vocational courses.

Bobbi Goode                     IT (Distinction, Distinction) Health and Social Care (Distinction)

Georgia Goode                 IT (Distinction, Distinction) Health and Social Care (Distinction)

Other students who performed well were:

Ruby Morris                      Sociology (A), Psychology (B), Business (Distinction*) and Extended Project (B)

Thomas Corbett                English Language and Literature (A), History (B), Geography (B) and Extended Project (A)

Fiona Lee                          Business Studies (A), History (B), Psychology (B)

Blythe Parkes                    Psychology (A*), Business (Distinction*) Health and Social Care (Distinction*)

Olivia Francis                    History (A), Extended Project (A), Biology (B), Geography (B) and Chemistry (D)

Luke Smith                        Mathematics (A), Business (B) Further Maths (D)